June has been a great reading month! It’s difficult for me to choose my top three books, but if I had to pick…
My top three favourite reads in June were:
Peyton Place, by Grace Metalious – 10/10
The Vet’s Daughter, by Barbara Comyns 10/10
The Passage, by Justin Cronin 8/10
Other books I really enjoyed this month:
Miss Pettigrew Lives for a Day, by Winifred Watson – 8/10
Stone in a Landslide, by Maria Barbal – 8/10
What was your favourite read in June?
Sounds like you had a great reading month, and you read such a chunkster, too! 🙂
You´ve made me so curious about Peyton Place, I think I`ll have to get it!
I can´t really choose a favorite from my June reading, I loved most of them 🙂
Maybe June was just a good month for books eh?! Actually I’m getting a bit worried as people will start to think I have no powers of discrimination If everything keeps getting 8,9 and 10 but sometimes that’s just the way it is I guess!
Last month I got to read John Green’s Looking for Alaska, Neil Gaiman’s Instructions, Paul Auster’s Travels in the Scriptorium, Ken Jennings’s Brainiac, and Alan Bennett’s The Uncommon Reader. And I must say I liked them all, most especially the ones by Green and Bennett.
I’m looking forward to reading The Passage as I’ve been hearing a lot of good feedback about it.
I loved The Uncommon Reader! Sounds like you had a great readin month too!